Konekt Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to the operations of Konekt Limited and its related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001) (Konekt), and describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act.

This Privacy Policy is also notification to you of the matters required to be notified by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information is any information about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Overview

Konekt collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to carry out its activities, and in particular to provide injury prevention, injury management and occupational rehabilitation services to public and private sector organisations (employers).

Collection of personal information

Konekt collects personal information it needs to conduct its activities in areas including injury prevention, return to work injury management, workplace health and safety consulting and incident management systems.

The kinds of personal information that Konekt collects from individuals includes:

  • Personal details: name, gender, date of birth;
  • Contact details: postal and residential address; home, work and mobile telephone numbers;
  • Health and medical information specific to the reason for referral to Konekt;
  • Photographs;
  • Federal Government identifying information such as passports;
  • Employment information such as employment history, qualifications, trade union memberships, professional memberships; and
  • Drivers licence numbers, details as to birth, residency / citizenship and marriage, and other information contained in proof of identity documents.

Where the personal information is sensitive (such as health and medical information) we will also obtain consent before collecting the information unless we are permitted by law or an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies.

Where possible we will collect personal information directly from the individual, and specifically from forms completed and provided to us. Konekt also collects personal information in meetings and telephone calls.

We also collect personal information from:

  • employers;
  • insurers;
  • treatment providers.

Konekt collects personal information if an individual registers to receive email newsletters via our website (www.konekt.com.au). This personal information includes the individual’s name and email address.

Konekt collects personal information if an individual attends our seminars. This personal information includes the individual’s name, company name, job title, address and phone contact details.

If an individual does not provide information requested by Konekt, we might not be able to provide occupational rehabilitation services, specialised injury management or injury prevention services to that person.

It is not practicable for Konekt to provide its services to an individual if they do not identify themselves or if they used a pseudonym.

Use of personal information

The purposes for which Konekt uses personal information include to:

  • conduct pre-employment assessments;
  • provide return – to – work support, including rehabilitation and medical referrals, assessments, injury/case management and return to work consultancy and programs;
  • provide assistance with returning a worker to their pre-injury role, or with locating new employment if the individual is not able to return to their pre-injury role;
  • provide ergonomic assessment and training services;
  • conduct on-site drug screening and alcohol testing;
  • provide manual handling assessments and manual handling training;
  • secondary and ancillary purposes.

If an individual registers on Konekt’s website to receive email updates and newsletters, Konekt will use their personal information for purposes which include communicating with them about services that might be of interest to them.

Personal information may be used, and in particular aggregated and de-identified, for internal statistical and analysis purposes.

Disclosure of personal information

Konekt will disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. Situations in which Konekt may disclose personal information include:

  • where we outsource some of our services, and in particular we may disclose personal information to a medical practitioner or other health care provider or treating doctor;
  • to your family member in the case of a medical emergency;
  • to a mail house, records management company or technology services provider, for printing and/or delivery of mail and email, including secure storage and management of our records;
  • to an organisation that provides an individual with banking facilities, for the purpose of arranging direct debit or other payment transactions or confirming payments made by them to us;
  • to an individual’s employer or their employer’s insurer who is arranging their workers’ compensation payments, or for the purpose of confirming their personal and insurance details;
  • to a third party service provider that conducts satisfaction surveys on our behalf; and
  • to an insurance reference bureau, to record any claims an individual may make upon us.

Personal information may also be disclosed to other parties where an individual has agreed to such disclosure or it is required or authorised under an Australian law or by a court/ tribunal order.

Storage and security

Konekt takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is held in secure environments including computer systems and databases and paper records. Paper based information is kept in lockable filing cabinets until uploaded into secure electronic storage then disposed of with an approved secure destruction authority. Information communication technology systems are protected electronically via access measures and security protocols and physically in a leading data centre. Systems and processes are audited (internally and externally) to ensure compliance.

Konekt may utilise agents and third party suppliers for data storage services, such as internet based ‘cloud-storage’ providers. These servers may be located overseas – however, at this stage it is not known in what countries that may be.

Accessing and correction of your personal information

Konekt takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that it collects, holds, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

When you receive documentation from us you should check that your personal information is correct.

You should notify Konekt if there are any changes to your personal information. Correct personal information is vital to the successful provision of services to you. Konekt may refuse to provide services to you if required personal information is withheld or incorrect.

You may contact us to request access to your personal information, and to request that we correct your personal information.

All requests will need to be made in writing to Konekt.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please provide a written request to our Privacy Officer (contact details are below).

Konekt will process your request within a reasonable period of time, usually thirty (30) calendar days. If providing you with access to your personal information will require a longer period of time, Konekt will advise of the timeframe involved.

There are circumstances where Konekt may refuse your request for access or correction to your personal information. If that is the case, Konekt will notify you in writing and will provide reasons.

Konekt may charge for the costs of providing access to personal information.  Konekt will advise of any charges before proceeding with the request.

How to make a complaint

If you would like more information about how Konekt manages your personal information, or if you to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you should provide a written inquiry or complaint to the Privacy Officer:

Email: privacy@konekt.com.au

Post: The Privacy Officer, Konekt Australia Pty Limited, Level 4, 179 Queen Street, Melbourne VIC, 3000

Konekt will respond in writing to your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.

If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.